Team Awards

Minor League Level

Player of the Year – awarded annually to the top offensive player among all the Padres Minor League teams

Pitcher of the Year – awarded annually to the top pitcher among all the Padres Minor League teams 

Defensive Player of the Year – awarded annually to the top defensive player among all the Padres Minor League teams

Baserunner of the Year – awarded annually to the top baserunner among all the Padres Minor League teams

Denny Galehouse Scout of the Year – named after longtime Padres scout Denny Galehouse, this award honors the top scout in the organization

Jack Krol Award – named after former Padres coach (1981-1990) Jack Krol who passed away from cancer in 1994. This award is given out to the club’s top player development and scouting personnel

Player of the Year
 Homer Bush 1993
 Raul Casanova 1994
 Derek Lee 1995
 Derek Lee (2) 1996
 Mike Darr 1997
 George Arias 1998
 Sean Burroughs 1999
 Mike Darr (2) & Jeremy Owens 2000
 Xavier Nady 2001
 Josh Barfield & Jon Knott 2002
 Josh Barfield (2) 2003
 Paul McAnulty 2004
 Ben Johnson 2005
 Will Venable 2006
 Chase Headley 2007
 Kyle Blanks 2008
 James Darnell 2009
 Jason Hagerty 2010
 Jedd Gyorko 2011
 Jedd Gyorko (2) 2012
Tommy Medica 2013
Pitcher of the Year
 Bryce Florie 1993
 Glenn Dishman 1994
 Heath Murray 1995
 Shane Dennis 1996
 Matt Clement 1997
 Junior Herndon 1998
 Ricky Guttormson 1999
 Brian Lawrence & Jake Peavy 2000
 Dennis Tankersley 2001
 Justin Germano 2002
 Gabe Ribas 2003
 Brad Baker & Tim Stauffer 2004
 Jared Wells 2005
 Mike Ekstrom 2006
 Josh Geer 2007
 Jeremy Hefner 2008
 Simon Castro 2009
 Brad Brach 2010
 Keyvius Sampson 2011
 Matt Wisler 2012
 Matt Wisler (2) 2013
Defensive Player of the Year
 Luis Martinez 2010
 Rico Noel 2011
 Rico Noel (2) 2012
 Austin Hedges 2013
Baserunner of the Year
 Jeudy Valdez 2010
 Rymer Liriano 2011
 Rico Noel 2012
 Travis Jankowski 2013
Denny Galehouse Scout of the Year
 Pat Murtaugh 1994
 Al Hargesheimer 1995
 Donny Lyle 1996
 Ken Bracey 1997
 Mark Wasinger 1998
 Jim Dreyer 1999
 Tim McWilliam 2000
 Van Smith 2001
 Mike Rikard 2002
 Ben McClure 2003
 Lane Decker 2004
 Joe Bochy 2005
 Ash Lawson 2006
 Scott Littlefield 2007
 Dave Lottsfeldt 2008
 Bob Filotei 2009
 Mark Conner 2010
 Tim Holt 2011
 Willie Bosque 2012
 Andrew Salvo 2013
Jack Krol Award
 Jim Daniel 1995
 Jerry Royster 1996
 Tony Franklin 1997
 Darrel Akerfelds 1998
 Don Werner 1999
 Darren Balsley & Craig Colbert 2000
 Craig Colbert (2) 2001
 George Hendrick 2002
 Gary Jones 2003
 Gary Jones (2) 2004
 Rick Renteria 2005
 Carlos Lezcano 2006
 Randy Ready 2007
 Steve Webber 2008
 Doug Dascenzo 2009
 Gary Jones (3) 2010
 Tom Tornincasa 2011
 Nelson Cruz 2012
 Rich Dauer 2013